Gico and Akumi are our Siamangs. We don’t know a lot about Gico & Akumi’s life before Tanganyika. They were rescued from an unsafe and potentially illegal situation and transferred to local zoos in another country. Once they were out of danger and healthy enough, they were transferred to us from other zoos overseas.
They arrived at the park in July 2020 and in September they got to go out on the island for the first time after maintenance added finishing touches to their new habitat. They were introduced to each other after arriving at the park and became BFFs immediately. They love being outside on the island swinging on the ropes and camping out on the tall poles. They have made it their mission to watch over the park from way up there. Gico loves her tall posts so much that she gives her Expert Keepers Emma Cordray and Jessica Price a hard time about coming inside for the night. Keeper Jessica shares a fun fact about Akumi, “His eyes cross when he focuses on objects close up.” They like rolling through the grass and napping in the sun. So far, their favorite treat seems to be dried mango & papaya.
Siamangs are arboreal inhabitants of the Malay Peninsula and Sumatran rain and monsoon forests. Their distinguishing feature is a large throat sac that they use to make socially important vocalizations. They put these vocalizations to use in the mornings, usually at sunrise, to greet the coming day and start their search for food. Siamangs follow a fairly regimented routine, which consists of waking, five hours for eating, and eight to ten hours of activity, then finding a spot to sleep for the night.
Siamangs in the wild eat young leaves and fruit, with leaves taking up a much larger part of their diet. Occasionally they will eat grubs or small invertebrates. Siamangs are fiercely territorial, although confrontations rarely occur in the wild. When they do, a lot of screaming and high-speed swinging through the trees happens usually ending with the encroaching group moving off. Siamang fathers are very involved in their children’s upbringing. After the child is weaned, the father then takes over carrying the baby. Siamangs are currently classified as endangered in the wild. Their numbers have declined by 50 percent over the past 40 years, primarily because of the illegal pet trade and habitat loss.
Book a visit today to visit Gico and Akumi and their Expert Keeper.